Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Last updated in: 2019-02-04

This privacy policy ("Policy") governs the processing of personal data of users ("User" or "Users") collected and processed within the scope of and in connection with the access and use of this website, available at csassociados.pt ("Website").

1- Controller of the personal data

The controller of the personal data is Campos Ferreira, Sá Carneiro & Associados - Sociedade de Advogados, RL, with registered address at Avenida da Liberdade, No. 249, 8th floor, 1250-143 Lisboa, as responsible ("Controller").

2- How may personal data be obtained

Access to and use of the Website does not require Users to disclose personal data. However, the User may provide and/or the Controller may obtain the User’s personal data in the following situations:

  • Contact forms, through which the User submits or requests information, opinions or feedback.
  • Access to and use of the Websites’ Restricted Area, by authorised Users’, pursuant to the special terms and conditions applicable thereto and subject to User’s acceptance.

3- Categories of personal data

Personal data collected and processed within this Website may include:

  • Name, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers.
  • User’s requests, suggestions and comments submitted through the Website or by using other contact means available at the Website.
  • Consents given by the User for contact purposes and/or for receiving regular communications from the Controller.

4- Legal basis

Any processing of personal data in connection with the User’s access to or use of this Website shall be based on the User’s consent and carried out for the following specific purposes:

  • Contacting the User, namely for responding to the User’s messages and sending him/her any requested information.
  • Sending periodic information, such as news and highlights of the Controller’s activity and facts and topics it deems of interest to the User.

This Policy does not apply to the processing of personal data provided by the User or collected by the Controller in connection with job applications, spontaneous applications and cooperation proposals submitted by the User, either though the Website or other means, the processing of which is subject to specific and separate terms.

5- Sharing of personal data

User’s personal data will not be shared with third parties, unless:

  • The User has consented to CS Associados doing so;
  • CS Associados is required under a legal, regulatory or professional obligation to disclose the User’s personal information;
  • For the purposes of the establishment, defence and/or enforcement of CS Associados rights or the Terms;
  • Within the context of third party service provider(s) engaged by CS Associados to provide services that involve data processing (such as electronic communications, website operation, digital mailing).

6- Retention of personal data

Without prejudice to the User’s rights, and the User’s withdrawal of his/her consent, CS Associados will keep the User’s personal data for as long as it need it for the purposes set out above, but no longer than for a period of five (5) years from the date of collection, unless a requirement to retain the data for an additional period is imposed by law upon the Controller.

7- Transfer of personal data

The Controller does not transfer Users’ personal data collected and processed for the purposes described herein outside the European Union.

8- Safety

The Controller makes considerable efforts in the adoption of technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data of Users against unauthorized access, including authorised access systems and permissions and physical security of facilities and servers environment. Nevertheless, Users are also required to adopt appropriate security measures to protect their equipment and for the backup or recover of the data stored therein, the confidentiality of User’s access credentials, the security and integrity of communications and information sent or received over the Internet and / or prevent viruses, malware and worms.

9- User’s rights

The User has the rights to be informed about the processing of his/her personal data carried out by the Controller, and to request access to such data; to ensure CS Associados corrects or deletes any inaccurate or out of date personal data about him or her; and to object, restrict and withdraw his/her consent to the processing of his/her personal data. The User’s withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

The User may exercise any of these rights, free of charge, at any time by contacting the Controller in writing by emailing privacidade@csassociados.pt or by letter (with the subject “Processing of Personal Data”) to:

Campos Ferreira, Sá Carneiro & Associados
Av. da Liberdade, No. 249, 8th floor
1250-143 Lisbon | Portugal 

The above rights do not exclude the User’s right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados Pessoais).

Information about ‘cookies’

1- What are ‘cookies’?

‘Cookies’ are small text files (or labels) with relevant information, sent by a website and stored on the User's computer that browses the Internet. Cookies allow the Website to remember your actions and browsing preferences for a certain period of time and are used to process and manage your requests in the most efficient way, as well as to develop and improve our services and operation this Website. We note that, in general, ‘cookies’ do not allow the collection of identifiable information of the User, but only the computer/device used by the same.

2- Types of ‘cookies’ that may be used

The Website uses the following ‘cookies’:

  • Functional ‘cookies’, aimed at enabling or optimising the functionality of the Website and/or improve the User's experience.
  • Analytic ‘cookies’, installed by third-parties (Google Analytics, Google TagManager, etc.), intended to monitor the quality of the User's browsing experience on the Website:
  • Third party ‘cookies’. Some web services, content platforms and social networks’ services (e.g. Facebook, YouTube, Vimeo, AddThis, Google Maps) use ‘cookies’ in connection with the use and sharing of contents and to perform query analysis. The embedment of contents available at those platforms in the Website, in particular, to display images or videos, or to conduct surveys, may result in the use of such third party ‘cookies’.

3- ‘Cookies’ currently used

Currently, the Website only uses the following ‘cookies’:

  • Functionality ‘cookies’: PHPSESSID, xms_user e xms_cookie_set.
  • Analytic ‘cookies’: _gat_UA-19737812-1, _ga, _gid, __utma  e __utmz. As these cookies are controlled by third parties, they may be subject to change

These ‘cookies’ do not collect identifiable information and are normally deleted at the end of the session (PHPSESSID). However, some ‘cookies’ are classified as persistent, notably the following Google Analytics’ ‘cookies’

  • _ga, used to differentiate Users by creating an anonymous user ID, valid for 2 years;
  • _gid, also used to differentiate Users by creating an anonymous user ID, valid for 24 hours;
  • _gat, used to collect (anonymous) information about the number of requests made to a website and to accelerate them, valid for 10 minutes;
  • _utma, used to track a User's visits to a website anonymously, including the first and last visit and the respective time;
  • __umtz, used to identify the origin of a user, used search engine, followed links and keywords, also anonymously, valid for a period of 6 months

The Website does not currently use third party 'cookies'. However, third party ‘cookies’ may be installed by third parties that operate content platforms and social networks used by the User, in which case the use, number and status of these ‘cookies’ is determined by the User’s use of such platforms and networks. It is up to the User to review such platforms and networks 'cookies' policies, and to decide upon the configuration and use of such 'cookies'. This Website does not control, nor is able to prevent providers of such platforms networks from collecting information about the User and the User’s use of contents.

4- ‘Cookies’ management

The use of ’cookies’ may be disabled by changing the browser’s privacy permissions. Disabling ‘cookies’ will not prevent the User from accessing and using this Website, though it may affect is functionality, the viewing of certain content and/or the User’s access to and login at the Restricted Area.

Users may also decide to delete ‘cookies’ already stored, block new ‘cookies’ and set notification alerts. Learn more about how to manage ’cookies’ settings in relation to cookies on the main browsers via the links below,

In addition to the above, Google also provides an option for disabling data collected through Google Analytics’ ‘cookies’, by making available an Opt-out Browser Add-on for download and installation compatible with Microsoft Internet Explorer 11, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera. Learn more this option at  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

Please note, your browser is out of date.
For a good browsing experience we recommend using the latest version of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera or Internet Explorer.